Emotional Support Animals and Dangerous Dogs in Cooperative Apartment and Condo Communities
[…] See D.C. Code § 8-1904(a). The District will only issue such a certificate if the owner can establish that he or she is at least 18 years old, that the District has issued a valid license for the dog, that the dog is up to date on its vaccinations, that the owner has a proper enclosure in which to confine the dog, that the required annual fee is paid, that the dog is spayed or neutered, and that the dog is implanted with a microchip for identification. See D.C. Code § 8-1904(a). Most importantly in the context of condos and co-ops, the owner must establish that he “has written permission of the property owner and from a homeowner’s association, if appropriate, to house the dog on the premises where the dog will be kept.” See D.C. Code § 8-1904(a)(8). In the case of a dangerous dog, the owner must also prove that “he has posted on the premises a clearly visible, printed warning sign, in type that is readable from not less than 50 feet, that there is a dangerous dog on the property, and that includes a conspicuous warning symbol that informs children of the presence of a dangerous dog.” See D.C. Code § 8-1904(b).

Where the condo or co-op’s rules contain a no pets provision, the presence of a dangerous or potentially dangerous dog on the premises could expose the board to liability. See Campbell v.