Emotional Support Animals and Dangerous Dogs in Cooperative Apartment and Condo Communities
[…] That being said, buildings are typically entitled to recover reasonable costs incurred as a result of any damages caused by an ESA after the fact.

Dangerous Dogs and Threatening Animals

The federal statutes may be interpreted to mean that building owners are not required to modify a no pets policy if a resident’s ESA would pose a significant risk to the safety or property of others. 24 C.F.R. §100.202(d) states as follows: “Nothing in this subpart requires that a dwelling be made available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others.” However, mere speculation of a safety threat will not suffice for purposes of denying a condo or co-op resident the use of an ESA. See Pet Ownership for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities, 73 Fed.