All posts by Admin BoweDigital
[…] His Estate sued and at trial, the evidence established that Father Rogakos was elderly and had difficulty standing and walking independently.  There was no dispute that he had fallen after his sonographer left him unattended in the room to remove his clothing.  Prior to his death, Father Rogakos told his family members, attending physician, and another priest that he had leaned on a unlocked stretcher which moved, causing him to fall.  The hospital moved to set aside an adverse jury verdict based on Virginia’s Dead Man Statute, Virginia Code Section 8.01-397, which states that “[i]n an action by . . . the . . . administrator, heir, or other representative of the person . . . incapable of testifying, no judgment or decree shall be rendered in favor of an adverse or interested party founded on his uncorroborated testimony.”  The Court of Appeals held that Father Rogakos’ heirs were interested parties, and their testimony about Father Rogakos’ statement required further collaboration.